BACK TO FESTIVALS

taos shortz film festival

   This Event Has Been Postponed

14th Edition | 75 Top 

When: Postponed to a later date!
Where: Movies screened at Taos Center for the Arts, 133 Paseo del Pueblo Norte, Taos

Purchase Tickets: Taos Hmmmm Pass 2020

Learn more: taosshortz.com

Award-winning festival celebrates 14 years of bringing global cinema to Northern New Mexico

Taos Shortz is dedicated to featuring quality juried short films from around the globe.

We bring global, world-class cinema to Taos and keep the cinematic arts thriving in our eclectic community. We provide filmmakers with a venue to showcase their work, participate in workshops, panels, and network with fellow filmmakers, media companies, producers, and distributors.

Scroll Below to View Official Selections For 2020                    

  • …so it goes
    Jim Hall / USA / 2:05 / Animation Program 5
  • A Little Piece of Earth
    Ryan Malloy / USA / 15:21 / Documentary Program 7
  • A Trip With Mom NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
    Sophie Shui / Taiwan / 25:00 / Drama Program 5
  • Agen NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
    Nadan Pines / China / 11:52 / Documentary Program 7
  • Alina
    Rami Kodeih / USA / 25:56 / Drama Program 7
  • Alvin WORLD PREMIERE
    Christy Anna Wu / USA / 14:53 / Drama Program 4
  • Aripi
    Dmitri Voloshin / Moldova / 8:11 / Animation Program 2
  • Ashmina
    Dekel Berenson / Nepal / 15:00 / Drama Program 8
  • Bodies
    Morvarid Kashiyan / Iran / 15:03 / Drama Program 6
  • Boom Boom
    Siddhartha Dutt / India / 13:06 / Drama Program 1
  • Bottleneck
    Måns Berthas / Sweden / 8:05 / Drama Program 9
  • Carry My Heart To The Yellow River
    Alexis Van Hurkman / China / 21:06 / Drama Program 6
  • Carving In Memory
    Rubén Seca / Spain / 4:00 / OOTO Program 7
  • Chopsticks!!
    Aeddan Sussex / UK / 22:00 / Comedy Program 4
  • Churubusco
    Lorenzo Zanini / USA / 18:15 / Drama Program 3
  • Coming Soon
    Amir Reza Salari / Iran / 23:25 / Drama Program 3
  • Cuban Heel Shoes
    Julio Mas Alcaraz / Spain / 15:00 / Drama Program 2
  • Cuckoo! NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
    Jörgen Scholtens / Netherlands / 7:00 / Comedy Program 2
  • Cuddles
    Paul M. Horan / Ireland / 14:08 / Drama Program 9
  • Dancer By The Sea
    Barbara Mones / USA / 9:10 / Animation Program 9
  • Daughter
    Daria Kashcheeva / Czech Republic / 14:44 / Animation Program 6
  • Down The River
    Daniel H. Jacobson / Israel / 30:00 / Drama Program 1
  • Dry Leaves WORLD PREMIERE
    Ali Sohail Jaura / Pakistan / 9:23 / Drama Program 3
  • Echo
    Victor Perez / Sweden / 10:15 / OOTO Program 6
  • Fantastic Cars
    Barney Elliott / Peru / 8:10 / Comedy Program 8
  • Felties US PREMIERE
    Anna Prudnikova / Russia / 19:42 / Drama Program 7
  • Ferris Wheel NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
    Roman Bataev / Russia / 26:35 / Drama Program 1
  • Fifteen INTERNATIONAL PREMIERE
    Sébastien Blanc / Switzerland / 15:00 / Drama Program 8
  • Fine Dying
    Umut Evirgen / Turkey / 15:53 / Drama Program 4
  • For His Riches WORLD PREMIERE
    Kudzai Musungo Shoko / Zimbabwe / 24:00 / Drama Program 4
  • Foreign Exchange
    Corrie Francis Parks / USA / 5:46 / Animation Program 5
  • Four Out Of Five
    Bahar Tofighi / Iran / 9:40 / OOTO Program 3
  • Goodbye Golovin
    Mathieu Grimand / Ukraine / 14:04 / OOTO Program 5
  • Housekeeping
    Andrew Margetson / Serbia / 17:55 / Comedy Program 1
  • In Sync
    Eddie Shieh / USA / 5:02 / Comedy Program 8
  • Knocking Down The Fences
    Meg Shutzer / USA / 11:57 / Documentary Program 9
  • L’eau Est La Vie: From Standing Rock To The Swamp
    Sam Vinal / USA / 24:17 / Documentary Program 6
  • La Plume & Le Papier
    Jacob Patrick / France / 4:37 / Documentary Program 2
  • Les Bigorneaux
    Alice Vial / France / 24:12 / Drama Program 9
  • Louise
    Natalie Camou / USA / 18:15 / Drama Program 7
  • Lugar Algum (No Place)
    Gabriel Amaral / Brazil / 22:56 / Drama Program 1
  • Maestro
    Luce Grosjean / France / 1:34 / Animation Program 1
  • Maradona’s Legs
    Firas Khoury / Palestine / 23:28 / Comedy Program 2
  • Muedra
    Cesar Díaz Meléndez / Spain / 9:04 / Animation Program 8
  • Nobody But Myself
    Kat Dolan / USA / 6:09 / OOTO Program 9
  • Office Song
    Marcus Markou / UK / 14:32 / OOTO Program 5
  • Ouroboros
    Emma Keehan / USA / 8:01 / OOTO Program 2
  • Para Todo Mal, Para Toda Bien: A Mezcal Trilogy WORLD PREMIERE
    Stephanie Gardner / Cuba ..USA / 26:00 / Drama Program 8
  • Past Continuous
    Shiva Taheri / Iran / 18:10 / Drama Program 3
  • PHX
    Colin Walker / USA / 8:11 / Drama Program 4
  • Piggy (Cerdita)
    Carlota Pereda / Spain / 14:05 / Drama Program 4
  • Punch It!
    Perrier Oliver / France / 19:54 / OOTO Program 4
  • Recrue (Rebel)
    Pier-Philippe Chevigny / Canada / 15:03 / Drama Program 5
  • Residents of The Last Floor
    Amir Jalali / Iran / 24:45 / Comedy Program 6
  • Rules Of The Game
    Fahmi Farahat / Saudi Arabia / 21:00 / Drama Program 2
  • Rumor
    Christian Hammons / USA / 15:33 / Drama Program 8
  • Short Calf Muscles (Korte Kuitspier)
    Victoria Warmerdam / Netherlands / 12:53 / Comedy Program 5
  • Sustained Outrage
    Gabriela Cavanagh / USA / 24:00 / Documentary Program 3
  • Tangle
    Malihe Ghloamzadeh / Iran / 7:36 / Animation Program 1
  • The Bear Hunter
    Sayaka Hara / Japan / 7:27 / Animation Program 4
  • The Cornfield
    Michaël Guerraz / France / 20:00 / Drama Program 7
  • The Feast Of The Goat
    Saeed Zamanian / Iran / 12:00 / OOTO Program 2
  • The Hidden Ones
    David Beier / USA / 15:48 / Drama Program 5
  • The Hour After Westerly
    Nate Bell, Andrew Morehouse / USA / 24:44 / Drama Program 8
  • The Roads Most Travelled
    Bill Wisneski / USA / 25:00 / Documentary Program 5
  • The Seahorse Trainer
    Ricardo Bonisoli, Babak Bina / Canada / 12:39 / OOTO Program 6
  • The Tampon WORLD PREMIERE
    Erica Ortiz / USA / 11:49 / Drama Program 9
  • The Treatment NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
    Álvaro Carmona / Spain / 8:58 / Comedy Program 6
  • To Be
    Pouria Ghasemipoor Nigjeh/ Iran / 1:40 / OOTO Program 9
  • Train Stop
    Auden Bui / USA / 7:00 / OOTO Program 9
  • Turkish Mesir Macunu US PREMIERE
    Sibel Guvenc / Canada / 16:25 / Comedy Program 9
  • Unstoppable
    Hongchen Huangzeng / China / 30:00 / Drama Program 2
  • Walk With Pride
    Kaela Waldstein / New Mexico / 6:18 / Documentary Program 9
  • You’re Still Here
    Katayoun Parmar, Mohammad Roohbakhsh / Iran / 19:34 / Drama Program 3
  • Zugawang
    Lars Fuchs / USA / 8:28 / Drama Program 7

Purchase tickets: Taos Hmmmm Pass 2020

For more information, a full list of films, and a look at the official program, visit taosshortz.com

 

ARTICLES YOU MIGHT LIKE

Our Lady Of Mercy

Miguel Martinez was born and raised in Taos. The influence of women underlies all of the artist’s work and it’s not… Read more »

Performing Arts

Taos has a thriving performing arts scene that rivals a big city, and includes opera, chamber music, live theatre, and ballet.

Taos Art History

From the native pottery created from the earth to the paintings of the Moderns, art has always had a place in Taos.

Get Visitors Guide
VISITORS GUIDE
Request, download, or print your visitors guide here.
GET TRAVEL GUIDE
JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Stay updated with everything Taos.
#visittaos